Blazing Star Seeds (Liatris)

This unique, purple-spiked wildflower is native to the prairie and prefers dry soil and full sun. A knockout both in the meadow and cut for bouquets. Perennial.
Zones3 - 8
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Attract Birds
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
hcg-deer-resistant-icon
Deer Resistant
hcg-rabbit-resistant-icon
Rabbit Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Spread 24-48" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
Shipping DetailsMost orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
SKUHC015910

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Sale Price | Save 5%
In stock
SKU
HC015910
Details
Beloved by florists and used in an array of flower arrangements, this wildflower’s tall, purple spikes create a unique statement in the meadow. Blazing Star is also known as “gayfeather.”
More Information
Associated SKUsHC015910
HC013258 (1 Pound)
HC013259 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Blazing Star, Gayfeather Seeds
Botanical Name
Liatris spicata
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
24-48" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Waterwise
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Easy To Grow, Good For Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Ships To Canada
Yes
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$10.60
$5 to $299.99$10.60 + 8% Merchandise Total
$300 and Over11% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A