Seafoam Artemisia

Seafoam is grown for its curlicue silver foliage and low, mounding habit. Useful as a small scall groundcover, the plant is an excellent companion for other tall perennials with green or blue foliage. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric). Introduced into cultivation in the US by Lauren Springer Ogden.
Zones4 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Groundcover
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Adds Texture
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40" (with care)
Mature Height8" tall
Mature Spread24" wide
ShippingNo longer available this season. Learn More…
SizeNo
SKUHC016094

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
HC016094

Video

     
Details
2004 Plant Select Winner 8" tall x 24" wide (cutting propagated). 'Seafoam' is a textural dream come true with its frothy curled silver foliage. I love to use it as a vigorous groundcover in hot, sunny areas to plant under taller perennials like Russian Sage, 'Moonshine' Yarrow and 'Grosso' Lavender. 'Seafoam' will occasionally bloom with attractive silver and yellow flower spikes. Like all ornamental herbs, plant in well-drained, low fertility soils. This keeps the foliage gray and curly. NOT RECOMMENDED for planting in HOT, HUMID regions; the woolly foliage will "melt" in the humidity. Originally introduced from England by Lauren Springer Ogden. Cut back by half in mid-spring. Deadhead to keep tidy. Spreads underground. Dig out stems if plant spreads too wide.

Flat of 32 plants will cover 64 square feet when planted together

More Information
Associated SKUsHC016094
Common Name
Seafoam Curlicue Sage
Botanical Name
Artemisia versicolor Seafoam
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Silver
Mature Height
8" tall
Mature Spread
24" wide
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Adds Texture
Awards
Plant Select
Ideal Region
West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Tray
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: