Silene regia Prairie Fire

Prairie Fire' is animproved selection of the Mid-Western native Silene regia. A rare plant in nature, this showy wildflower blooms in mid- to late summer with huge scarlet-red flowers. A favorite of the hummingbrids.
Zones4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
Mature Height36-48" tall
Mature Spread15" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SKU91742

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
91742

Video

 
Details
36-48" tall x 15" wide (tissue culture propagation). 'Spectacular' is the first adjective that comes to mind when viewing this superb new wildflower cultivar. In mid-to-late summer, 'Prairie Fire's' huge 2 1/2" wide florescent scarlet-red flowers will attract hummingbirds in great numbers. A rare native species found in only a few areas of the Midwest, it requires well-drained sandy or loam soils. Although it tolerates dry conditions once established, it grows best with adequate soil moisture. Introduced by Neil Dibol of Prairie Nursery. (Asexual propagation without a license is prohibited.)

Learn More About Planting For Hummingbirds

More Information
SKU91742
Common Name
Prairie Fire Royal Catch Fly
Botanical Name
Silene regia Prairie Fire
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Mature Spread
15" wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Suitable Above 7000 ft
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides
Silene (Campion or Catchfly) - a large genus of primarily Northern Hemisphere wildflowers that includes a wide range of types from tiny rock garden species to large, showy prairie plants and meadow dwellers. Some tend to be short lived.

Preferred growing conditions
  • Plant in compost enriched garden loam. Avoid clay soils. Silene prefers to be planted in a full to partial sun locations.
  • Mulch with common mulching materials except in moisture Eastern climates where plants should remain un-mulched.
  • Irrigate regularly the first growing season to establish the plants. They grow well in dry to moderately moist soil conditions and should be given weekly supplemental irrigation in arid Western climates. Rainfall is generally sufficient in moister eastern climates.
  • Deadheading will help to keep the plants blooming longer into the summer.
  • Fertilize lightly in the fall with a half and half blend of Yum Yum Mix and good quality compost.
  • Special comments
  • Leave the plants standing over the winter months and cut back in early to mid-spring.
  • Lychnis don't need to be divided.
  • Some species are short lived and may need replacement after the third growing season.

  • View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: