Lemon Fizz Santolina

'Lemon Fizz' Santolina (Santolina virens) has fine, almost mossy-looking foliage in an eye-catching chartreuse color. The compact mounding foliage is evergreen and produces bright yellow button-shaped flowers in summer. It thrives in full, hot sun, but demands a sandy, dry growing site once established. It’s a bit cold-tender and is recommended as a container-grown plant for use around the patio when planted away from the West Coast.
Zones6 - 9
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
hcg-deer-resistant-icon
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Winter Interest
hcg-evergreen-icon
Evergreen
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Water Tolerance
Xeric
Mature Height 12-18" tall
Mature Spread12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
Shipping DetailsShipping begins the week of August 28th, 2023 Learn More…
Item Package SizePlant - 5" Deep Pot
SKUHC017871

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Sale Price I Save 20%
$13.99 Sale $11.19
Per Plant - 5" Deep Pot
In stock
SKU
HC017871
Add to Wish List

Video

 
Offers

Shop Exclusive Deals

Details

This eye-catching Santolina has bright yellow thread-like evergreen leaves and bright yellow button-shaped flowers in late spring/early summer. 'Lemon Fizz' Santolina (Santolina virens) thrives in full, hot sun, but demands a sandy, dry growing site once established. Away from the West Coast, which is its favorite planting region, it is recommended as a container-grown plant for use around the patio. Plant in a sunny border, a stylish container, or in a rock garden. Suitable for green roofs and mass planting. Plant with Sea Thrift (Armeria), Pinks (Dianthus), and Sedum (Sedum). Other perennials that work well with it in containers are ornamental grasses like Blue Fescue Grass (Festuca), Yarrow (Achillea), and ‘Red Devil’ Verbena (Verbena).

More Information
SKUHC017871
Item Package Size
Plant - 5" Deep Pot
Common Name
'Lemon Fizz' Lavender Cotton
Botanical Name
Santolina virens 'Lemon Fizz'
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen Foliage
Yes
Soil Type
Average Soil, Sandy Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Waterwise
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest, Evergreen, Good For Cut Flowers, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Ideal Region
West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of August 28th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of August 28th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of August 28th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 4th, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 11th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of September 18th, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of September 25th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 2nd, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 9th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $34.99$10.99
$35 to $49.99$12.99
$50 to $74.99$14.99
$75 to $99.99$16.99
$100 and Over$18.99

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews