Blue Sprite Koeleria

Blue Sprite Koeleria (Koeleria glauca) is one of the few low-growing ornamental grasses, making it an attractive option for accents, borders, and mass planting. Dense tufts of blue-green leaves form mounds about one foot high, which sit neatly below flower panicles. Flowers emerge glossy green in spring, then mature to silvery seed heads for summer. A non-spreading species that forms low mounds and can be evergreen in mild climates.
Zones5 - 9
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Attract Birds
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Winter Interest
checkmark
Adds Texture
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Water Tolerance
Low-Water
Mature Height 6-24" tall
Mature Spread6-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Shipping DetailsShipping begins the week of February 21st, 2022 Learn More…
Item Package SizePlant - 5" Deep Pot
SKUHC017869

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

$13.99
Per Plant - 5" Deep Pot
In stock
SKU
HC017869

Video

     
Details

Blue Sprite Koeleria (Koeleria glauca), also called Blue Hair Grass, is a drought tolerant grass that grows easily in average and well-drained soil in full sun, and performs best in lean soils. This grass will tolerate the exposed condition of a rock garden. Avoid planting in rich, fertile soil, clay soil, wet soil, or shade. Koeleria is a cool-season grass native to Europe and Russia. Prune in late winter down to make room for new spring growth. The flowers grow up to a foot above the foliage mounds; they preserve well and can be used in dried arrangements if trimmed back in fall or winter. Plants can be divided in spring or fall.

More Information
SKUHC017869
Item Package Size
Plant - 5" Deep Pot
Common Name
Blue Sprite Blue Hair Grass
Botanical Name
Koeleria glauca 'Blue Sprite'
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
6-24" tall
Mature Spread
6-12" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Waterwise
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Low Maintenance, Winter Interest, Adds Texture
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 16th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 16th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 16th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 25th, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 11th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 21st, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of February 28th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of February 21st, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of February 21st, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A