Gracillimus Miscanthus Grass

Gracillimus is a superb selection of Chinese Maidenhair grass that blooms with a massive display of copper colored flowers in late summer. The seedheads age to white giving the grass a wonderful look in fall and early winter.
Zones5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
Mature Height5-6' tall
Mature Spread3' wide
ShippingShipping begins the week of February 24th, 2020 Learn More…
SKUHC016169

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

As low as $12.99 Sale $10.39
In stock
SKU
HC016169

Video

     
Details
5-6' tall x 3' wide (division propagated). 'Gracillimus' is a wonderfully showy selection with numerous feathery copper-colored plumes covering the plant by mid-fall. Out-of-flower, the plant has a large, handsome clump of green foliage that makes it standout in the landscape during the summer months. Not for short-season climates as 'Gracillimus' will get its flower spikes nipped by September frosts. Irrigate regularly for best flowering. Not for sale in MA (prohibited), CT, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA, WV & Washington D.C. where it is considered potentially invasive. Miscanthus is well behaved in the Mid-West and Intermountain West where it continues to be an important ornamental grass. Cut back to 6” late spring. Scratch out old, dead canes from the center of the clump.

Flat of 9 plants will cover 27 square feet when planted together 

More Information
Associated SKUsHC016169
HC014154 (Plant - 3.25" Pot)
HC015727 (Tray of 9)
Common Name
Gracillimus Maiden Hair Grass
Botanical Name
Miscanthus sinensis Gracillimus
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
5-6' tall
Mature Spread
3' wide
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited
California, New York, Oregon, Washington
Item Unit Of Measure
Tray
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 2nd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of February 24th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of February 24th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: