Coryphantha omnivora

Common Name: Frank, Ted or Miles

Exclusive! One of the rarest cacti in the United States, Coryphantha omnivora was discovered a few years ago by our one of horticulturists on Devil's Tower, WY. This white-spined gem blooms in early summer, with a single coneflower-like blossom. Very drought tolerant, this plant can survive months without supplemental water, though it does appreciate a shot of tequila now and again. See the details tab for more information on this unique introduction.

Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall Less than 10", 10 to 20", 20 to 30"
Mature Plant Size 12" tall , 4-5' wide
Bloom TimeLate Spring to Early Summer
Shipping

No longer available this season.

Learn More…
Size No
SKUHSPAPRILFOOLS

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

$999.99
Per No
Out of stock
SKU
HSPAPRILFOOLS

Video

     
Details

Exclusive! This outstanding cactus hybrid forms a single, coneflower-like bloom for only three hours during the first full moon of summer. Its clustered white-spined stems require a delicate touch when planting, and one needs to be wary of the gnashing teeth. (We've found planting is a two-person job, where one person prepares the planting site, while the other sings "I'm a little teapot" to keep the plant distracted.) One of the rarest cacti in the United States, only three plants are available--please specify if you prefer Frank, Ted or Miles.

We've found these greenhouse cultivated plants develop best when listening to Vivaldi's Four Seasons and Rimsky-Korsakov's Flight of the Bumblebee. Cold hardy if wrapped with a scarf beginning at first frost. Outstanding! Hurry, this new introduction is only available April 1, 2015.

More Information
SKU
HSPAPRILFOOLS
Ships To Canada
No
Common Name
Common Name: Frank, Ted or Miles
Botanical Name
Coryphantha omnivora
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
12" tall
Mature Spread
4-5' wide
Bloom Time
Late Spring - Early Summer
Bloom Time
Late Spring to Early Summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen Foliage
Yes
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
Less than 10", 10 to 20", 20 to 30"
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Evergreen
Additional Information
It enjoys playing with raccoons.
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Probably
Prohibited
Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, MInnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming
Planting Guides
View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

No longer available this season.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: