Blue Yonder Veronica

4" tall x 10-12" wide. Veronica 'Blue Yonder' (U.S. Plant Patent 27,284) is a new hybrid speedwell that covers itself with deep blue flower spikes in mid-spring over low growing mats of beautiful deep green foliage.
Zones4 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40" (with care)
Mature Height4" tall
Mature Spread10-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring
ShippingNo longer available this season. Learn More…
SizeNo
SKUHC016234

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
HC016234

Video

     
Details
4" tall x 10-12" wide. Veronica 'Blue Yonder' (U.S. Plant Patent 27,284) is a stunning garden hybrid Speedwell that blooms in mid- to late spring with a profusion of deep blue flower spikes held above a handsome mat of deep green foliage. "In my thirty plus years of gardening, it's flowers are the showiest of all the groundcover Veronica that I have grown," said HCG founder and chief horticulturist David Salman. A fantastic groundcover to plant with spring flowering bulbs; the blue makes the bulb flowers really "pop"! Discovered in the gardens by the folks at Laporte Avenue Nursery of Ft. Collins, CO.

Flat of 32 plants will cover 27-32 square feet when planted together

More Information
Associated SKUsHC016234
Common Name
Blue Yonder Creeping Speedwell
Botanical Name
Veronica Blue Yonder PP#27,284
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
4" tall
Mature Spread
10-12" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Evergreen
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Tray
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: