Thyme-Leaf Veronica

Veronica oltensis (Thyme Leaf Speedwell) is a beautiful, tenacious, small scale groundcover with thin stems of tiny evergreen leaves that cover themselves with blue flowers in early to mid-spring. Veronica oltensis is a little beauty that serves as an excellent crack filler between flagstone or pavers. Thyme Leaf Speedwell is a drought resistant/drought tolerant perennial plant (xeric).
Zones4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40" (with care)
Mature Height1" tall
Mature Spread24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
ShippingShipping begins the week of February 24th, 2020 Learn More…
SKUHC016238

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

As low as $8.99 Sale $7.19
In stock
SKU
HC016238

Video

     
Details
1" tall x 24" wide. Veronica oltensis (Thyme Leaf Speedwell) is without a doubt, one of our favorite plants with so many different uses in the landscape. At home in the rock garden, between flagstones in the patio or as a slow-growing but long-lived ground cover in the xeric garden, this little plant always looks good. The tiny dark green leaves disguise it, looking like another creeping thyme; but when it comes into bloom, the hundreds of small azure blue flowers remind you that it's something very different and special. A tough plant with evergreen foliage, it is native to the high altitudes in the rugged mountains of Turkey. Nice planted with Hymenoxys scaposa. (Cutting propagated.)

Flat of 32 plants will cover 64 square feet when planted together

More Information
Associated SKUsHC016238
HC014320 (Plant - 2.5" Pot)
HC015793 (Tray of 32)
Common Name
Thyme-Leaf Speedwell
Botanical Name
Veronica oltensis
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
1" tall
Mature Spread
24" wide
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen Foliage
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Tray
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 2nd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of February 24th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of February 24th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: