Scutellaria resinosa Smoky Hills

Smoky Hills is an improved selection of Prairie Skullcap originally collected in the Smoky Hills of Kansas. It is a low care, long blooming plant that loves sun and heat. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).
Zones4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
Mature Height10-12" tall
Mature Spread12-15" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeNo
SKU88541

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
88541

Video

 
Details
10-12" tall x 12-15" wide (seed propagated). 'Smoky Hills' is an improved selection of the species with its larger size and improved longevity. Long blooming with lavender-blue flowers most of the summer, keep the plant watered regularly the first growing season to get it established. Encourage the plants to reseed themselves by mulching with crushed gravel so they can form colonies of colorful plants. Native to Kansas. Low fertility, well-drained soil.
More Information
SKU88541
Common Name
Smoky Hills Prairie Skullcap
Botanical Name
Scutellaria resinosa Smoky Hills
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Mature Spread
12-15" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20"
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: