Geranium dalmaticum

A profusion of shell pink flowers over aromatic leaves cover this award winning Geranium in the early summer. Come fall, the leaves turn orange and red. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).
Zones4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
Mature Height6" tall
Mature Spread15-18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer
SKU54500

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
54500

Video

 
Details
6" tall x 15-18" wide. A profusion of shell pink flowers over aromatic leaves cover this Geranium in the early summer. Come fall, the leaves turn orange and red. A durable, long lived plant; native to the Balkan Mountains of Bulgaria/Serbia.
More Information
SKU54500
Common Name
Dalmatian Geranium
Botanical Name
Geranium dalmaticum
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
6" tall
Mature Spread
15-18" wide
Bloom Time
Summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Southeast, Hot Desert
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

Tips For Growing Geranium  (Cranesbill)

Geranium  (Cranesbill) is a large genus of annual and herbaceous perennials found worldwide. The greatest number of ornamental species are native to Europe and South Africa. They are not to be confused with the common bedding geranium which is actually a Pelargonium.

Preferred growing conditions:

  • Plant in compost enriched soils including clay. Position in full sun to partial shade.  Mulch with commonly available mulch materials.
  • Geraniums like moderate soil moisture and should be watered regularly when conditions are dry.
  • Deadheading is not necessary. Many modern hybrids are naturally long blooming.
  • Fertilize in the fall with a half and half blend of Yum Yum Mix and good quality compost.

Special comments:

  • Geraniums don't need to be divided. The width of larger growing varieties can be controlled by cutting off the side shoots from the crown.
  • Cut back in late fall after hard frost or wait until early spring.

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: