Campanula aucheri

A lovely rock garden species, Aucher's Bellflower has large, upward facing cupped blue flowers beginning in late spring.
Zones5 - 7
Light Requirements
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
Mature Height4" tall
Mature Spread6" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeNo
SKU29819

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
29819

Video

 
Details
4" tall x 6" wide. Beginning in late spring this little plant's shiny green leaves are covered with big, upward facing blue bells like baby birds in a nest. An excellent choice for planting into crevices and rock walls.
More Information
SKU29819
Common Name
Dwarf Turkish Bluebells
Botanical Name
Campanula aucheri
Zones
5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
4" tall
Mature Spread
6" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Southeast, Hot Desert
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

Tips On Growing Campanula (Bluebells)

Campanula (Bluebells) is a large genus of primarily Old World species known for their showy blue flowers.

Preferred growing conditions:

  • Plant in most any soil including clay with full sun to partial shade conditions.
  • Mulch with most common mulch materials. Mulching not needed in Eastern US.
  • Keep regularly watered and don't let them get too dry.
  • Fertilize lightly in fall with Yum Yum Mix/compost blend.

Special comments:

  • Deadhead to prolong blooming. Leave some seeds to ripen to encourage plants to re-seed themselves.
  • Cut back hard to just above the ground in mid-spring.

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: