Wallowa Mountains Sandwort (Arenaria)

Arenaria is a great groundcover plant with tiny bright green evergreen leaves. Looks great as a crack filler between flagstone and paving stones. Images courtesy of Plant Select. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).
Zones4 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40" (with care)
Mature Height1" tall
Mature Spread10-15" wide
ShippingShipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020 Learn More…
SKUHC016092

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

As low as $8.99 Sale $7.19
In stock
SKU
HC016092

Video

 
Details
1" tall x 10-15" wide (division propagated) This incredible plant grows as a xeric moss in the sun! 'Wallowa Mts.' is a non-flowering form of Sandwort that grows as a tight bright green mat of very tiny evergreen leaves. Us it as a small-scale groundcover, as a crack filler between flagstone or paving stones. Because the plant never blooms, it stays looking neat and tidy. Images courtesy of Plant Select. Cannot tolerate foot traffic.

Flat of 32 plants will cover 27-40 square feet when planted together

More Information
Associated SKUsHC016092
HC013945 (Plant - 2.5" Pot)
HC015653 (Tray of 32)
Common Name
Wallowa Mountains Mossy Sandwort
Botanical Name
Arenaria Wallowa Mountains
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
1" tall
Mature Spread
10-15" wide
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen Foliage
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Winter Interest
Awards
Plant Select
Ideal Region
West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America
Item Unit Of Measure
Tray
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: