Rhus microphylla

Rhus microphylla (Littleleaf Sumac) is a very xeric native shrub with bird attracting fruit and nice fall foliage. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).
Zones6 - 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
Less than 10"
10 to 20"
Mature Height48-72" tall
Mature Spread48-92" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SizeNo
SKUHBL4Y51

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
HBL4Y51

Video

     
Details
48-72" tall x 48-92" wide. Rhus microphylla (Littleleaf Sumac) is very xeric native shrub that provides early season nectar for native bees, colorful red berries eaten by songbirds and a wonderful fine textured, bright green foliage during the growing season. It grows in most any soil and thrives in heat and sun. Native to portions of TX, NM and AZ as well as northern MX.
More Information
SKUHBL4Y51
Common Name
Little Leaf Sumac
Botanical Name
Rhus microphylla
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
48-72" tall
Mature Spread
48-92" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
Less than 10", 10 to 20"
Ideal Region
Southwest, Hot Desert
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: