Perovskia Little Spires

Little Spires' is a semi-dwarf form of Russian Sage with a nice upright form and spires of smoky blue flowers from mid-summer into fall. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).
Zones4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40" (with care)
Mature Height36" tall
Mature Spread18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SKU76614

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
76614

Video

     
Details
36" tall x 24-36" wide.(cutting propagated). Aptly named, 'Little Spires' is a semi-dwarf version of Russian Sage that is useful in the waterwise landscape with its compact, upright form. Having a narrow profile, 'Little Spires' is an excellent choice for smaller spaces. The plant has a smoky blue flower and blooms from mid-summer to fall frost. Good for Firescaping
More Information
SKU76614
Common Name
Little Spires Russian Sage
Botanical Name
Perovskia Little Spires
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
36" tall
Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

Tips for Growing Perovskia (Russian Sage)

Russian sage’s enormous popularity is no doubt due to its ability to thrive in dry, tough conditions. It blooms all summer and grows successfully in any soil, from clay to sand, as well as salty and highly alkaline ones. And if that weren’t reason enough to plant it, Perovskia is extremely resistant to browsing deer, rabbits and even elk.

Russian sage is a low care plant that looks its best when cut back hard (leaving 6 to 12” of stem above ground) in mid-spring. This keeps the plant more compact and encourages more vigorous blooming. This shrub has a tendency to spread by suckering, so it’s advisable to dig up the suckers in early spring to keep the plant within bounds. When used to cover large areas, don’t bother.

An application of Yum Yum Mix fertilizer in the fall is all that’s needed to keep the soil healthy and the plant happy.

More in-depth guidance for growing and maintaining Russian Sage plants: Russian Sage: A Garden Marvel In Blue, A Bad Rap: Garden Plants That Are Misunderstood and Long Blooming Perennials.


View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: