Papaver atlanticum Flore Pleno

This perennial poppy comes from the mountains of Spain and blooms in late spring with a profusion of semi-double copper-orange flowers. A smaller growing plant than Oriental Poppies. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).
Zones4 - 7
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
Mature Height24" tall
Mature Spread15" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKU74859

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
74859

Video

 
Details
24" tall x 15" wide (seed propagated). A wonderful perennial species from the mountains of Spain, Spanish Poppy is a long blooming beauty with semi-double flowers of copper-orange crimped petals. Easily grown in most any decent non-clay garden soil, encourage this cheerful beauty to re-seed itself by always leaving a few seed capsules on the plants when deadheading. (Note that a few single-petaled plants will show up from time to time; weed them out as soon as you see them maximize the double-flowered form.) Thanks to Lauren Springer Ogden for my seeds. These poppies go dormant in summer, so mix them into perennial beds with other tall growing perennials to cover up the browning foliage.
More Information
SKU74859
Common Name
Flore Pleno Spanish Poppy
Botanical Name
Papaver atlanticum Flore Pleno
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
24" tall
Mature Spread
15" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: