Kahori Pink® Dianthus

Kahori Pink® Dianthus is a small-growing variety that blooms for months with fragrant, deep pink flowers held over a mound of tidy grass-like foliage. A low-maintenance perennial with a neat and tidy habit will add saturated color to your garden, attracting butterflies and bees.
Zones4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Evergreen
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40" (with care)
Mature Height6-8" tall
Mature Spread12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
ShippingNow shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
SizePlant - 5" Deep Pot
SKUHC017522

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
HC017522

Video

 
Details

(6-8” tall x 12-15” wide) Kahori Pink® Dianthus, also called Carnation or Cottage Pink, is a small growing, long blooming cottage pink with single, bright pink flowers and tidy grass-like foliage. It likes a sunny spot in the garden with well-drained soil, and makes a nice plant for the front of the perennial bed or used to edge pathways. Vigorous and easy-to-grow, it makes a great companion plant for Catmint (Nepeta), Calamint (Calamintha), and English Lavender (Lavandula).  

More Information
SKUHC017522
Item Package Size
Plant - 5" Deep Pot
Common Name
Kahori® Pink Garden Pinks
Botanical Name
Dianthus Kahori® Pink
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen Foliage
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99 $4.99
$5 to $9.99 $6.99
$10 to $19.99 $8.99
$20 to $29.99 $9.99
$30 to $59.99 $11.99
$60 to $99.99 $13.99
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 15%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A