Aster oblongifolius Dream of Beauty

Dream of Beauty' is an heirloom Aster introduced by the late, great prairie plantsman, Claude Barr. Blooming in early fall, the sugar-pink flowers cover the plant with hundreds of blooms. Give it plenty of room to spread.
Zones5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
Mature Height12" tall
Mature Spread24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to mid fall
SizeNo
SKU23530

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
23530

Video

 
Details
12" tall x 24" wide (cutting propagated). Aster 'Dream of Beauty' is a superb high plains native. Introduced in 1960 by the visionary Great Plains plantsman Claude Barr for its vigorous, low-spreading habit and amazing fall display of sugar-pink flowers with burnt orange centers. Growing in a wide range of soil types, including clay, 'Dream of Beauty' spreads to form a dense carpet of flowers and foliage; so give it room! Wonderful planted with native grasses like 'Blaze' Little Bluestem, or Panicum 'Dallas Blues.'
More Information
SKU23530
Common Name
Dream of Beauty Fragrant Aster
Botanical Name
Aster oblongifolius Dream of Beauty
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Mature Height
12" tall
Mature Spread
24" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer to mid fall
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides
Growing Aster (Aster)
These are late summer/fall blooming native wildflowers that are easy-to-grow and provide an ample late season nectar supply for butterflies and bees. As such, they are an indispensible perennial for late season color and for feeding migrating Monarchs. Asters are resistant to browsing rabbits.

    Preferred growing conditions:
  • They grow well in most any type of soil including clay.
  • Mulch with common mulching materials as well as gravel when planted in a xeriscape.
  • Most do well with regular irrigation to keep the soil moderately moist. Some species are more xeric.
  • Plant in full sun or part sun. Some varieties will stretch in too much shade
  • Just a few handfuls of compost and Yum Yum Mix in the planting hole is enough. Don't plant into a rich, highly amended soil.
  • Special comments:
  • Species that spread to form wide growing clumps can be divided in mid-spring.
  • Garden Care:
  • Fertilize in the fall with Yum Yum Mix and good quality compost.
  • Deadheading is not necessary, but will reduce re-seeding of seed-grown varieties.
  • Leave standing over the winter months and cut back hard to 1 to 2" above the ground.
  • If foliage becomes affected with mildew at the end of the growing season, cut back to the ground and remove the leaves/stems to the compost pile or trash.

  • View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: