Butterscotch Baby Gazania

Gazania Butterscotch Baby (African Daisy) is a reliably perennial Gazania hybrid that blooms with half dollar sized, butterscotch orange flowers in mid- to late spring. Discovered growing in Pueblo Colorado, the plant tolerates extremes of heat and cold. Drought resistant perennial plant (xeric).
Zones5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
Mature Height3-4" tall
Mature Spread8-10" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
ShippingNo longer available this season. Learn More…
SizePlant - 5" Deep Pot
SKUHC014579

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
HC014579

Video

     
Details
3-4" tall x 8-10" wide. Small, bright and delicious, the flowers of Gazania 'Butterscotch Baby' are a delight. A garden hybrid, this African Daisy has a low, tight, tidy rosette of thin green leaves. In addition, this perennial is very cold hardy and garden tested, surviving below zero winter temperatures. Discovered in the xeric garden of cactus expert Jeff Thompson.
More Information
SKUHC014579
Item Package Size
Plant - 5" Deep Pot
Common Name
Butterscotch Baby African Daisy
Botanical Name
Gazania Butterscotch Baby
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
3-4" tall
Mature Spread
8-10" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Drought Resistant / Waterwise
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30"
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

Tips For Growing Gazania (African Daisy)

Gazania (African Daisy) is a genus of African wildflowers known for their showy, daisy-like flowers.
Preferred growing conditions:

  • Plant in a fast draining, infertile soil with full sun. Avoid clay soils. Mulch with gravel or not at all.
  • Water regularly for the first 2 to 3 months to establish new transplants. Thereafter, infrequent but deep watering is adequate.
  • The plants benefit from deadheading to extend the blooming period and limit reseeding where it's not desirable.
  • Fertilize lightly in the fall with a half and half blend of Yum Yum Mix and good quality compost.

Special comments:

  • Gazania are typically short lived perennials and gardeners should replace tired plants every 3 or 4 growing seasons. Gazania are willing re-seeders and can be encouraged to do so by mulching with gravel.
  • Reinvigorate the plants in mid-spring by vigorously scratching out the dead foliage to reveal new leaves emerging from the crown. Don't cut the plants back to the ground as this can kill them.

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: