Miscanthus sinensis Silberfeder

Silberfeder is a German cultivar of Maidenhair grass planted for its display of silver flowers in late summer. A gracefully shaped grass with white seedheads that glow in the fall garden.
Zones4 - 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
Mature Height6-8' tall
Mature Spread4' wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SKU70555

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
70555

Video

     
Details
6-8' x 4' wide (division propagated). This fine German cultivar sports gorgeous white feathery plumes as early as late August, blooming well before Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus' and many other Maiden Hair grass varieties. Sturdy, green foliage contrasts strikingly with the white plumes. Not for sale in MA (prohibited), CT, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA, WV & Washington D.C. where it is considered potentially invasive. Miscanthus is well behaved in the Mid-West and Intermountain West where it continues to be an important ornamental grass.
More Information
SKU70555
Common Name
Silver Feather Maiden Hair Grass
Botanical Name
Miscanthus sinensis Silberfeder
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
6-8' tall
Mature Spread
4' wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: