George Davidson Crocosmia

George Davidson Crocosmia (Montbretia) opens sunset orange buds to reveal soft buttery yellow star-like flowers. Flowering from mid-to-late summer they add a soft note to the intense colors of the late summer garden.
Zones5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Annual Rainfall
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
50 to 60"
Mature Plant Size16-18" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
ShippingShipping begins the week of March 2nd, 2020 Learn More…
SizeBag of 10
SKUHC017250

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Regular Price $9.99 Sale $7.99
Per Bag of 10
You save: 20%
In stock
SKU
HC017250
Details
George Davidson Crocosmia (Montbretia) showers the garden in golden-yellow flowers in the late summer garden. Lovely with Echinacea, Agastache, Rudebeckia and other late summer bloomers, George Davidson adds both delicate flowers plus lovely sword shaped green foliage to a garden setting. At 18-24" tall, plant them close together in groups of 12 bulbs or more for best effect. Long lasting cut flowers too, they will last up to two weeks in a vase. Hummingbirds and butterflies love Crocosmia, deer avoid it. Plant in spring in a sunny to part-shade spot in compost enriched well-drained soil. Crocosmia have moderate water requirements, but become more drought tolerant once established. 16-18" tall x 18" wide.
More Information
SKUHC017250
Common Name
George Davidson Montbretia
Botanical Name
Crocosmia George Davidson
Item Package Size
Bag of 10
Flower Color
Yellow
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
16-18" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Flower Bulb Size
10-12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5-8" deep
Amount Of Rain
20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50", 50 to 60"
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Yes
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 18th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 2nd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 2nd, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 2nd, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items: