Echinacea Tomato Soup

Tomato Soup' is a hybrid coneflower with bright tomato-red flowers that fade to pink as the mature. A very showy color break through in this genus, it requires perfect growing conditions to do well in the western US.
Zones4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
40 to 50"
Mature Height28-32" tall
Mature Spread18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to mid fall
SKU46047

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
46047

Video

     
Details
28-32" tall x 18-24" wide. A tomato-red flowered hybrid with huge 5" diameter blossoms, 'Tomato Soup' is new to the gardening world and shows great promise as a uniquely colored Coneflower variety. To grow these big showy flowers, the plants must be pampered. Locate 'Tomato Soup' in a site with moist, compost enriched soil and protection from the wind. Afternoon shade, especially in western climates with intense sun, will prolong the red color. Flowers naturally age to light pink.
More Information
SKU46047
Common Name
Hybrid Red Coneflower
Botanical Name
Echinacea Tomato Soup
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
28-32" tall
Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer to mid fall
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

Tips For Growing Echinacea (Purple Coneflower)

This genus is invaluable for the mid- to late-summer garden, bringing color into our plantings when many spring bloomers have gone green for the season. They are native to the eastern half of the U.S. and are most commonly found growing in prairie habitats.

Echinacea thrive in our gardens when provided with well drained soils, plenty of sunshine and moderate to dry moisture conditions depending on the species and cultivars. Healthy individual coneflowers will grow in the garden for 3 to 5 years. Species and cultivars raised from seed will often reseed themselves to continue their presence in our gardens.

'Rocky Top Hybrid' echinacea, while xeric, appreciates extra moisture provided by some easily accomplished water harvesting techniques. Plant it in a wide, shallow depression and mulch amply or place right up against the north side of a low, wide rock, tilted to shed water on the Echinacea's side.

Fall Care: You can leave the dried seed heads for winter, as they provide food for birds. Echinacea easily reseeds itself. You can cut back seed heads in the fall, where you don't wish the plant to reseed. Spring Care: Cut back the dry stalks to the crowns of the plant in early spring. Pull any unwanted seedlings in spring. They are easy to pull when young.

More in-depth guidance for growing and maintaining Echinacea plants: Purple Coneflowers: Native Grace and Beauty in the Garden and Echinacea: Rocky Top Hybrids, Echinacea - Perennial of the Year.


View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: