Dianthus Nyewood Cream

Nyewood Cream' Dianthus is treasured for is intensly fragrant soft pink flowers in late spring. Out of bloom the plant has fine textured evergreen foliage.
Zones4 - 8
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Annual Rainfall
10 to 20"
20 to 30"
30 to 40"
Mature Height4" tall
Mature Spread10-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKU41562

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
41562

Video

 
Details
4" x 10-12' wide (Cutting propagated). Nyewood Cream's soft pink flowers are renowned for their intense fragrance that perfumes the garden in late spring. Along with nice, finely textured evergreen foliage, this is a "must have" for the small garden.
More Information
SKU41562
Common Name
Nyewood Cream Dianthus
Botanical Name
Dianthus Nyewood Cream
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Mature Height
4" tall
Mature Spread
10-12" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Amount Of Rain
10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Southeast, Hot Desert
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit Of Measure
Plant
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$4.99
$5 to $9.99$6.99
$10 to $19.99$8.99
$20 to $29.99$9.99
$30 to $59.99$11.99
$60 to $99.99$13.99
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $10015%

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A

Suggested Companion Plants: