Coryphantha omnivora

Common Name: Frank, Ted or Miles

 
Coryphantha Omnivora (Frank, Ted or Miles) View Larger Image

Exclusive! One of the rarest cacti in the United States, Coryphantha Omnivora was discovered a few years ago by our one of horticulturists on Devil's Tower, WY. This white-spined gem blooms in early summer, with a single coneflower-like blossom. Very drought tolerant, this plant can survive months without supplemental water, though it does appreciate a shot of tequila now and again. See the details tab for more information on this unique introduction.

Learn More…
Out of Stock

Sign up for our newsletter for updates on products.

Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Evergreen
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Full Sun
Annual Rainfall
Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise
Less than 10", 10 to 20", 20 to 30"
Ideal Region
Only in Western US
Bloom Time Late Spring to Early Summer
Shipping Most orders ship within 48 hours or less. Learn More…
Size Plant - 2.5" cactus pot
SKU HSPAPRILFOOLS

Details

Exclusive! This outstanding cactus hybrid forms a single, coneflower-like bloom for only three hours during the first full moon of summer. Its clustered white-spined stems require a delicate touch when planting, and one needs to be wary of the gnashing teeth. (We've found planting is a two-person job, where one person prepares the planting site, while the other sings "I'm a little teapot" to keep the plant distracted.) One of the rarest cacti in the United States, only three plants are available--please specify if you prefer Frank, Ted or Miles.

We've found these greenhouse cultivated plants develop best when listening to Vivaldi's Four Seasons and Rimsky-Korsakov's Flight of the Bumblebee. Cold hardy if wrapped with a scarf beginning at first frost. Outstanding! Hurry, this new introduction is only available April 1, 2015.

SKU HSPAPRILFOOLS
Common Name Common Name: Frank, Ted or Miles
Botanical Name Coryphantha Omnivora
Zones 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements Full Sun
Flower Color Pink
Mature Height 12" tall
Mature Spread 4-5' wide
Bloom Time Late Spring to Early Summer
Ships As Potted Plant
Evergreen Yes
Native Yes
Planting Time Spring / Summer
Soil Type Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise
Amount of Rain Less than 10", 10 to 20", 20 to 30"
Advantages Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Evergreen
Additional Information It enjoys playing with raccoons.
Poisonous Probably
Prohibited In Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, MInnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming
Ideal Region Western Only, Suitable Above 7000 ft, Hot Desert
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada No

Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.

Shipping

Most orders ship within 48 hours or less.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 5 business days. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable.

See our Shipping Information page for more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 270-5187 or Contact Us by email.

Reviewsby PowerReviews

Q & A

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Enter your Zip Code to find your USDA Planting Zone

You are using an out-of-date browser. You will still be able to shop HighCountryGardens.com, but some functionality may not work unless you update to a modern browser. Update My Browser

×

Please wait...

Item added to your cart

has been added to your cart.